Sunday, January 8, 2012
[…] Stunning.

This statement was made in the context of the President making an unconstitutional appointment of Richard Cordray as Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.  The appointment was unconstitutional because it violates Article II, Section 2, Clause 3 of the Constitution which says:

“The President shall have Power to fill up all Vacancies that may happen during the Recess of the Senate, by granting Commissions which shall expire at the End of their next Session.”

The Senate was not in recess on January 5, 2012.  In order for the Senate to be in recess Article I, Section 5 of the Constitution says:

“Neither House, during the Session of Congress, shall, without the Consent of the other, adjourn for more than three days, nor to any other Place than that in which the two Houses shall be sitting.”

The House did not consent to a Senate adjournment. Therefore, every three days the Senate must hold a session.  The last session it held before January 5th was on January 3, 2012 and it held a session on January 6th.